Privacy Policy

Goodwill Projects is committed to keeping your personal information private. The below policy sets out how we safeguard you and your details. We won’t sell, buy or swap any information about you.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal details and do so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We take all reasonable steps to protect your identity and to hold your information securely in electronic or physical form.

Personal information is defined as any information you provide that could be used to identify you. Please note if you provide personal details about somebody else, it’s important that you are authorised to do so and that you notify that person that we may, accordance with our privacy policy, collect and use their personal information.

When you sign up to our mailing list, reply to our emails, complete an online form, accept an invitation, provide details about our products or service, or join our Goodwill Projects blog, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details including your physical address, email and phone number
  • Any interest you have shown in any of our markets, any events relating to Goodwill Projects or services that we offer.
  • Any information required to promote our products
  • Or information about your activities with Goodwill Projects or any third parties

We have Cookies!

Well… we use cookies on our website. Please note that you must allow your browser to accept cookies otherwise you might lose site functionality.

Similar to a lot of other websites, we may automatically record the following information about a computer:

  • The IP address, domain name and details of the information accessed
  • Time and date of access

This data is anonymous and used to let us know your interests and how you use our website so we can improve it. It also helps us make your user experience more convenient. Please note this information cannot be used to identify individuals.

How we use your personal information

Our reason for collecting personal information is to make sure you are happy with our services. Also, to provide you with information about our ideas, products, services and events. It’s possible that we may also provide you with information about other products or services offered by third parties that might be of interest to you. Unless required to by law or to the extent we use third parties to capture or manage your personal information on our behalf we will not disclose any information about you without your consent.

If at any point you do not want to receive this information or you would like to update or get access to your personal information that Goodwill Projects has collected please contact us via mail@goodwillprojects.com.au

Sometimes, things change with our privacy policy

From time to time we will be required to update and alter our privacy policy and we reserve the right to do so at any time without notice. Goodwill Projects may notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version to our website.

Security

We encrypt your data using a Comodo 128-bit security certificate to ensure your credit card details remain secure and we also don’t store your credit card details unless you request us to do for the purposes of an account.